CLOSE

Now Commenting On:

An interview with Gary Carter from 2006

An interview with Gary Carter from 2006

An interview with Gary Carter from 2006 play video for An interview with Gary Carter from 2006
This biofile was compiled by Mark Malinowski after a 2006 interview with Gary Carter, who passed away on Thursday at the age of 57. Carter, a Hall of Fame catcher, played with the Montreal Expos, New York Mets, San Francisco Giants and Los Angeles Dodgers during his 19-year career.

Born: April 8, 1954, in Culver City, Calif.

Sports Heroes/Inspirations: "Well, first of all, it would have to be my father. And second of all, I'd have to say Mickey Mantle. When I was involved in 'Punt, Pass & Kick' contests -- which I was one of the very first winners in 1961 as a 7-year-old, I'd have to say back then I was a Los Angeles Rams fan and I liked Roman Gabriel. Basketball -- I've admired and respected the great respect that Michael Jordan had. I followed the Lakers and loved Jerry West and Elgin Baylor and Wilt Chamberlain and that group."

More

Early Baseball Memory: "I was just excited to have a uniform. And I got that when I was 8 years old. And then, obviously, when I signed professionally, to play in my first Major League game, which was in September of '74. And never had to look back. I mean, it was a dream come true. That's what every young kid thinks about when they first put on a uniform -- is to play in the Major League and then, ultimately, play in a World Series. To me, that was the ultimate, winning in '86."


Favorite Meal: "Steak and potatoes."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Pralines and cream."

Nicknames: "The Kid, Kid Carter."

Favorite Movies: "Baseball movies would have to be 'Field Of Dreams' -- that one little segment at the end, when it says, 'Hey Dad, do you want to have a catch?' 'For The Love Of The Game.' I've got a lot, my wife and I are big movie-goers. So I'd have to say I've got a lot of favorites."

Favorite TV Shows: "I like 'Friends,' and I liked 'Joey.'"

Musical Tastes: "I like mellow music. I like some jazz. But I'm not a big hard rock guy."

First Job: "Was a newspaper boy -- Fullerton News Tribune."

First Car: "1963 Ford Fairlane -- ugly beige/brown -- that my father gave me."

Pregame Feeling: "Think to win, nothing more."

Greatest Sports Moment: "Was as a team winning the World Series. Gotta be the 1986 World Series, no question. Personally -- getting inducted into the Hall of Fame."

Most Painful Moment: "[Laughs] Ten knee surgeries. I had my knee replaced. Comes along with the territory."

Funny Baseball Memory: "Just being around the guys always made me laugh. I like the three-man lift deal. It's kind of a tradition that you get a rookie, put him in the middle, wrap your arms and legs around him, then douse him with everything you can get a hold of -- shaving cream, ketchup, mustard, everything. It's kind of like a pie in the face after a guy is successful. (Who did you get?) Oh gosh, every rookie that came through. Anybody that was gullible enough to accept that."

Closest Baseball Friends: "Jerry Royster, Tommy Hutton, Jeff Reardon -- the ones that I've been around."

Funniest Players Encountered: "Oh my goodness, Roger McDowell would have to be No. 1."

Family: Wife, Sandy; children, DJ, Christy, Kimmy; three grandkids.

Career Accomplishments: 11-time All-Star; two-time All-Star Game MVP (1981, 1984); won three Gold Gloves; recipient of Roberto Clemente Award in 1989; world champion with Mets in 1986; .262 career batting average with 324 HRs and 1,225 RBIs.

Mark Malinowski is a contributor to MLB.com. This story was not subject to the approval of Major League Baseball or its clubs.

Less
{}
{}