Phillies 11th Annual Softball Carpenter Cup presented by GDF SUEZ to begin on Monday, June 22

Top female high school players from the tri-state area to compete in front of college scouts at Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Fields at FDR Park

It's now time for female all-stars to take to the field.

Over 250 young women from the tri-state region will have the chance to compete in front of college scouts at the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup, which begins Monday, June 22 and runs through Thursday, June 25 at the Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Softball Fields at FDR Park.

The area's top high school softball players will play in the 30-game tournament, which features 16 teams representing 22 different leagues.

"The Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup is a great opportunity for female all-star athletes to showcase their softball skills," said Jon Joaquin, Director, Phillies Youth Player Programs. "Like the Phillies Baseball Carpenter Cup, many contenders have gone on to receive scholarships or admission to some of the country's finest colleges and universities. We look forward to seeing who will be the high school standouts in this year's tournament."                    

Games begin at 9:00 a.m. each day and feature free admission and parking. The entrance to the softball fields is located on Pattison Avenue just off Broad Street.

This is the 11th year of the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup, with Tri-Cape winning the championship title last year for the first time in the tournament's history.

For more information and game updates, please visit phillies.com. Note: the Phillies Baseball Carpenter Cup is also underway at the Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Fields at FDR Park, with the semi-finals and championship games being played on Monday, June 22 and Tuesday, June 23 at Citizens Bank Park.

PHILLIES SOFTBALL CARPENTER CUP SCHEDULE

Monday, June 22

Time/Game

Teams

Field

9:00 a.m. (Game 1)

Philadelphia Public/AACA v. Delaware County

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 2)

Mercer County v. Chester County

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 3)

Berks County/LL v. Delaware North

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 4)

Olympic Colonial v. Tri-Cape

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 5)

Winner Game 1 v. Winner Game 2

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 6)

Loser Game 1 v. Loser Game 2

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 7)

Winner Game 3 v. Winner Game 4

5

3:00 p.m. (Game 8)

Loser Game 3 v. Loser Game 4

6

5:00 p.m. (Game 9)

Winner Game 5 v. Winner Game 7

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 10)

Winner Game 6 v. Winner Game 8

6

 

Tuesday, June 23

9:00 a.m. (Game 11)

SOL BAL v. Inter-AC

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 12)

Philadelphia Catholic v. Burlington County

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 13)

Jersey Shore v. Mid-Penn

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 14)

Delaware South v. Lehigh Valley

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 15)

Winner Game 11 v. Winner Game 12

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 16)

Loser Game 11 v. Loser Game 12

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 17)

Winner Game 13 v. Winner Game 14

5

3:00 p.m. (Game 18)

Loser Game 13 v. Loser Game 14

6

5:00 p.m. (Game 19)

Winner Game 15 v. Winner Game 17

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 20)

Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 18

6

 

Wednesday, June 24

9:00 a.m. (Game 21)

Loser Game 5 v. Loser 7

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 22)

Loser Game 15 v. Loser Game 17

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 23)

Winner Game 21 v. Winner Game 22

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 24)

Winner Game 10 v. Winner Game 20

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 25)

Winner Game 9 v. Winner Game 19

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 26)

Loser Game 9 v. Winner Game 24

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 27)

Loser Game 19 v. Winner Game 23

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 28)

Winner Game 26 v. Winner Game 27

5

 

Thursday, June 25

9:00 a.m. (Game 29)

Loser Game 25 v. Winner Game 28

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 30)

Winner Game 25 v. Winner Game 29

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 31)

If necessary

5


Rain Dates June 29 and 30.