NLCS Game 6 postgame notes

NLCS Game 6 postgame notes

FIRST PITCH/TEMP: 7:29/ 72 DEGREES

TIME: 2:53

ATTENDANCE: 52,438 (SELLOUT)

WINNING PITCHER: ROY OSWALT (2-0)

LOSING PITCHER: MARK MULDER (0-2)

SAVE: NONE

HOME RUNS: LANE (2)

PITCH COUNTS:

HoustonTotalStrikesBalls
OSWALT1187741
QUALLS1394
WHEELER1293


St. LouisTotalStrikesBalls
MULDER663729
THOMPSON220
MARQUIS261511
FLORES220
TAVAREZ17116
ISRINGHAUSEN15105


 123456789RHELOB
HOUSTON00210110051107
ST. LOUIS0000100001416


DREAM YOURSELF A DREAM COME TRUE: Tonight Houston won its first National League pennant in the 44th season of the franchise... The only current teams in Major League Baseball that have yet to make a World Series appearance are the Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Texas Rangers, Seattle Mariners, Colorado Rockies and Washington/Montreal.

ASTRO-NOMICAL NUMBERS FOR ROY: Houston's Roy Oswalt took home MVP honors for this year's NLCS...He's the 12th pitcher to earn MVP honors and the first since New York's Mike Hampton in 2000...Oswalt went 2-0 with a 1.29 ERA (14.0ip/2er) in his two starts against the Cardinals in this series...Hampton tossed 16.0 innings of shutout ball in his two starts during the 2000 LCS vs. the Cardinals, including a series-clinching complete game in Game Five.

LAST CALL FOR BUSCH: The Cardinals finished with an all-time record of 1760 wins and 1409 losses during the regular season in the 40 year-history of Busch Stadium...The Redbirds went 35-18 all-time in the postseason at Busch.

CENTRAL SERIES: For the first time since MLB switched to six divisions in 1994, a club from the Central Division will be the World Series Champion...No Central Division team has ever won the World Series (St. Louis represented the NL in 2004 and Cleveland was the American League rep in 1995 and '97)...Saturday night the Astros will travel to Chicago for Game One of the 2005 Fall Classic.

GO WILD HOUSTON: Each of the last three World Series champions has been a Wild Card team (Anaheim in 2002, Florida in 2003 and Boston in 2004)...The NL wild card has now advanced to the World Series in three of the last four seasons (also San Francisco in 2002 and Florida in 2003).

HE HAD A NO-HITTER AND YADA YADA YADIER: Roy Oswalt twirled 4.0 plus innings of no-hit ball before St. Louis' Yadier Molina broke it up with a single to right in the bottom of the fifth inning...Last year Houston's Brandon Backe tossed a no-hitter thru 5.2 innings before St. Louis' Tony Womack singled in the sixth in Game Five of the NLCS on October 18 at Minute Maid Park.

FAN-TASTIC: Roy Oswalt fanned six Cardinals batters in 7.0 innings of work tonight...He leads all pitchers in this year's postseason with a total of 19 punchouts...Oswalt is also the first pitcher in this year's postseason to win three games.

FINAL REMARKS ON MULDER: The three earned runs allowed by Mark Mulder were the most he's allowed in seven career postseason starts...Mulder lost back-to-back starts in the postseason for the first time in his career.

LIFE IN THE FAST LANE: Jason Lane hit his second home run in three games with his solo shot in the fourth inning...He's now hit three home runs in the playoffs during his career.

MR. BIG-GIO: Craig Biggio has gone 28-for-95 (.295) with seven doubles, two home runs, nine RBI and 16 runs scored in the last two years of the playoffs...He went a combined 7-for-54 (.130) with a double, RBI and four runs scored in his first four postseason appearances from 1997-2001.

MY SACRIFICE: The three sacrifice hits by the Astros tied a NLCS record for most in a game..It's the ninth time a club has recorded three sac bunts in a game.

BRAD ABOUT YOU: Brad Ausmus had his first career three-hit game in the postseason tonight.

THE HIT PARADE: The Astros are now 6-0 this year in the postseason when they bang out 10 or more hits.

TAKING THE NEXT STEP: Houston is now 3-9 all-time in the postseason in series clinching opportunities, including 1-5 in potential LCS clinching games.

NOT IN THE CARDS: St. Louis is now 4-6 since 1996 when facing elimination in the playoffs under Tony La Russa.

THRU THE GATES: Here is a game-by-game report on this year's NLCS attendance, net gate and players' pool.

HOU vs. STL AttendanceNet GatePlayer Pool
Game One @STL52,3322,559,019.761,535,411.86
Game Two @STL52,3582,559,685.191,535,811.11
Game Three @HOU42,8232,259,233.261,355,539.95
Game Four @HOU43,0102,268,960.741,361,376.44
Game Five @HOU43,4702,295,057.74--
Game Six @STL52,4384,837,570.39--