High School Showcase Kicks Off March 28

To Feature 70 High School Teams

CINCINNATI - The fourth annual Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase will feature 70 high school baseball teams from Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky playing games from March 28 to April 24.

Opening Day for the Showcase includes five games at the P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy in Roselawn on Saturday, March 28, which is the first day Ohio high school baseball teams can play games.

Many of the 35 Showcase games are played at the region's top baseball venues, including four days of games at Prasco Park in Mason, three days of doubleheaders at the University of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium and games at Xavier University's Hayden Field and Crosley Field in Blue Ash.

At select games, ceremonial first pitches will be thrown out by some of the area's greatest high school players to commemorate the rich tradition and heritage of high school baseball played in Greater Cincinnati. Interactive games and trivia contests are also planned for the games. 

Tickets for the Reds Futures High School Showcase games are $5 and good for all games on that day. Each ticket includes a voucher good for a free View Level ticket to one of several 2015 Reds home games at Great American Ball Park and also includes a coupon for one free Skyline Chili Cheese Coney.

Advance tickets can be purchased at each of the participating schools. Tickets also will be available on game days at each of the ballparks.

The culminating event of the Showcase will be on Sunday, April 26 when players and coaches from the 70 high schools will participate in a "March at the Majors" parade around the field prior to the Reds vs. Chicago Cubs game at 1:10 p.m. An MVP from each of the 35 games will be recognized on field during pregame ceremonies.

Full schedule of 35 games and locations for the 2015 Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase:

Saturday, March 28 (OPENING DAY)
• Bethel-Tate vs. Reading, 11 a.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy, Field #1
• Clark Montessori vs. Woodward, 12:30 p.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy, Field #3)
• Taylor vs. Walnut Hills, 1:30 p.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy, Field #1)
• Boone County vs. St. Henry, 3 p.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy, Field #3)
• Hughes vs. Mt. Healthy, 4 p.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy, Field #1)

Monday, March 30
• Beechwood vs. Newport Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)
• Covington Catholic vs. Simon Kenton, 7 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)

Tuesday, March 31
•   Holy Cross vs. Scott, 4:30 p.m. (Scott High School) 
•   Bishop Brossart vs. Walton-Verona, 6:30 p.m. (Scott High School)

Wednesday, April 1
•   Conner vs. Dixie Heights, 5 p.m. (Dixie Heights High School) 
•   Blanchester vs. Clermont Northeastern, 7 p.m. (Midland Field)

Thursday, April 2
•   Amelia vs. Glen Este, 7 p.m. (Midland Field)

Monday, April 6
•   Kings vs. Turpin, 4:30 p.m. (Xavier University's Hayden Field)
•   Northwest vs. Ross, 4:30 p.m. (Crosley Field, Blue Ash)
•   Madeira vs. Wyoming, 7 p.m. (Crosley Field, Blue Ash)

Thursday, April 9
•   Mariemont vs. Purcell Marian, 4:30 p.m. (P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy)

Friday, April 10
•   Loveland vs. Milford, 4:30 p.m. (Milford High School)

Saturday, April 11
•   Lebanon vs Western Hills, 7 p.m. (Western Hills High School)

Monday, April 13
•   La Salle vs. Moeller, 4:30 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Elder vs. St. Xavier, 7 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Harrison vs. Talawanda, 4:30 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)
•   Hamilton Badin vs. McNicholas, 7 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)

Tuesday, April 14
•   Anderson vs. Oak Hills, 5 p.m. (Oak Hills High School) 

Wednesday, April 15
•   Middletown vs. Sycamore, 4:30 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Colerain vs. Fairfield, 7 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)

Thursday, April 16
•   Hamilton vs. Miamisburg, 4:30 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Cincinnati Christian vs. Summit Country Day, 7 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)

Friday, April 17
•   Lakota West vs. Princeton, 4:30 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Lakota East vs. Mason, 7 p.m. (Prasco Park, Mason)
•   Calvary Christian vs. Ludlow, 5 p.m. (Ludlow High School)

Monday, April 20
•   Bishop Fenwick vs. Roger Bacon, 4:30 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)
•   Batavia vs. New Richmond, 7 p.m. (Univ. of Cincinnati's Marge Schott Stadium)

Wednesday, April 22
•   Cooper vs. Ryle, 4:30 p.m. (Thomas More College)

Thursday, April 23
•   Campbell County vs. Highlands, 4:30 p.m. (Thomas More College)

Friday, April 24
•   Cincinnati Country Day vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 7 p.m. (Crosley Field, Blue Ash)